Links Primary School

Links Primary School

You are no more, you are no less, we are all equal
"Pupils say that
they feel safe
in the school and
staff are approachable and helpful"
- Ofsted 2016

Staff

Staff at Links - Who's Who?

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Janice McEwen - Interim Headteacher
Mrs Ciara Parris - Assistant Headteacher Inclusion/Special Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo)
Mr Lee Matravers - Assistant Headteacher Teaching and Learning 
Mr Joe Smith - Phase Leader - Years 5 and 6
Mrs Vicki Murray - Phase Leader - Years 3 and 4
Miss Susan Meara - Phase Leader - Years 1 and 2
Miss Salma Akhtar - Phase Leader - Nursery and Reception - Transition and Library
Mr Sylvester Parris - Extended Services Manager

Teaching Staff

Year 6

Mr Joe Smith - Phase Leader - Years 5 and 6 (English)
Miss Maria D'Silva

Year 5

Mr Lee Matravers - Assistant Headteacher Teaching and Learning 
Mrs Ciara Parris - Assistant Headteacher Inclusion/Special Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo)
Miss Jessica Platten

Year 4

Mrs Victoria Murray - Phase Leader - Years 3 and 4 (Mathematics)
Miss Maria Marcelo Martin (EAL)
Mr John Triggs (Computing)

Year 3

Miss Susan Meara - Phase Leader - Years 1 and 2 (PSHE)
Miss Shiree Kadiwal (Science)
Mrs Carol Nicholas

Year 2

Miss Saleena Masih (RE)
Miss Ayesha Campbells

Year 1

Mr Martin Webster (Design and Technology)
Mrs Linda Macey (Humanities)

Reception

Mrs Natalie Anderson
Miss Olalla Perez Lopez (Modern Foreign Languages)

Nursery

Miss Salma Akhtar - Phase Leader - Nursery and Reception - Transition and Library

PE & Sport

Mr Bradley Wilson

Performing Arts

Mr Ollie Willems (Hubbub)

Support Staff

Year 6

Mrs Beata Wieszczek (EAL and Art)
Mrs Isabel Suarez

Year 5

Mrs Marzena Bielecka
Mr Reggie Chandrakumar

Year 4

Miss Anne-Marie Hamilton
Mrs Ruby Thayaparan

Year 3

Miss Anthea Acquaah
Mrs Iris Kandiah
Mr Reggie Chandrakumar

Year 2

Mrs Bridget Khan
Mrs Monika Mazurkiewicz

Year 1

Miss Emma Draper
Mrs Monica Lobo
Mrs Ruby Thayaparan

Reception

Mrs Carol Whyms
Miss Angela Brown

Nursery

Miss Samantha Brown
Miss Lucia Conceicao

Additional Support Staff

Mrs Beata Wieszczek (EAL and Art)
Mr Sylvester Parris
Miss Claire Lawler (Attendance Officer and Home/School Liaison)
Miss Pam Shields (Jigsaw4U)
Ms Karolyn Fernandes (TAMHS)

Office Staff

Mrs Michelle Tindall (Office Manager, School Business Manager)
Mrs Nicola Todd (Personnel and Admissions Officer)
Miss Shyvonne Mathis
Mrs Azza Sandhu

Midday Supervisors

Mrs Nicola Todd (Senior Supervisor)
Mrs Christine Harris
Mrs Maria Luis
Mrs Anna Poplawska
Mrs Maria Mazurkiewicz
Mrs Marzena Bielecka
Mr Reggie Chandrakumar
Mrs Ayse Kilic
Mrs Azza Sandhu
Mrs Malar Uthayakumar

Premises Staff

Mr David Hall (Caretaker)
Mr Joe Frimpong (Cleaning Supervisor)
Mrs Anna Poplawska
Mr Reggie Chandrakumar
Mr Alexander Annor
Mrs Amanda Godfrey